Student Leadership

“The development of students’ leadership skills is a high priority in the school.”

(Whole-School Evaluation Management, Leadership and Learning, 2011)

 

Student Representative Council

The Student Council consists of representatives from each class group and provides a forum through which the students of the school can play a full part in the development of a partnership approach to school life and issues.

 

Student Leadership Council

The Student Leadership Council is made up of Senior Prefects who represent each class group, four House Captains (Amergin, Lir, Rosnaree and Tara), Extra Curricular Activities Prefects and the Head Girl. Their role is to develop a House spirit, foster community, support the student body and develop leadership skills.


Student Leadership Council 2018-2019


                                              

     Head Girl - Niamh Hodkinson                                                        Deputy Head Girl - Aoife Lenehan 




  





Ethos Prefect
- Akvile Dudenaite

 
Head Mentor- Orla Brock


Mentors

Abby Rose Byrne, Aideen Broccardo, Alison Boyle, Ameritha Ajikumar, Amy Murphy, Ann Marie Hogan, Ciara Hanlon, Damilola O.Smith,  Danielle Ward, Duanna Taylor Rooney, Ellenor Moors, Emily Boshell, Emily Byrne, Emma Clear, Grainne Reilly, Hannah Gartland, Jane Dyas, Jessica  Coutinho, Joanne Mooney, Kate Mc Guire, Lauryn Hussey Smith, Michaela Hummerstone, Orla Murray, Rachel Ogunkaya, Rebecca Lanigan, Shannon Rooney, Shauna Clinton, Sophie O'Connor, Tosin Denloye, Weronika Laszczynska, Ziva Sheehan Cussen


                                                                                    


Rosnaree 
-Gemma Regan (House Captain)       
Senior Prefects
Daniya Amer Raza
Eve Conroy
Evie Cooney
Lauren Finglas
Rebecca Reid





Tara -Hannah Griffin  (House Captain) Absent from photographs
Senior Prefects

Emma Jane Bell 
Eniola Ogunkoya
Katie Harrison
Niamh
 Grady
Tara Shortt




Amergin
  - Niamh Murtagh (House Captain)

Senior Prefects
Ciara Smullen
Gwen O'Brien
Laura Gray
Niamh Kelly
Paulina Ziedelyte 



Lir
- Cara Kindlon (House Captain)

Senior Prefects
Charis Mc Mullen
Erin Mc Donagh 
Laura Mc Donald
Niamh Meade
Sarah Mc Carthy



Extra-Curricular Prefects
- Aine Finnerty  and Rebecca Reid
Athletics  - Aoife Lenehan 
Basketball - Orla Brook & Sophie O'Connor 
Gaisce - Katie Brangan & Aine Finnerty 
Junior Gaelic - Kate Kelly 
U14 Gaelic  - Niamh Grady 
Senior Gaelic - Tara Shortt
Soccer - Niamh Murphy-Halstead
Swimming - Rebecca Reid 







-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Head Girl 2017-2018: Carenza Rock


      
  

 
Head Girl Carenza Rock (centre) with House Captains (left to right): Caoimhe Judge (Lir), Jill Kenny (Rosnaree), Beth Manley (Tara) and Talor Aiyegbeni (Amergin)





Student Leadership Council 2017-2018 with Ms Deirdre Lynch (Deputy Principal) and Ms Leoni Carroll (Principal)