Student Leadership

“The development of students’ leadership skills is a high priority in the school.”

(Whole-School Evaluation Management, Leadership and Learning, 2011)

 

Student Representative Council

The Student Council consists of representatives from each class group and provides a forum through which the students of the school can play a full part in the development of a partnership approach to school life and issues.

 

Student Leadership Council

The Student Leadership Council is made up of our Head Girl, Deputy Head Girl, Ethos Prefect, Head Mentor and Mentors, four House Captains (Amergin, Lir, Rosnaree and Tara), Senior Prefects who represent each class group, Sports, Gaisce and Extra Curricular Activities Prefects. Their role is to develop a House spirit, foster community, support the student body and develop leadership skills.

 


Student Leadership Council 2019-2020

 
We are delighted to announce the following students have been appointed to our Student Leadership Council 2019-2020;
Megan Devin Head Girl
Erin Kindlon Deputy Head Girl

Caoimhe Mc Peake - House Captain - Amergin
Senior Prefects
Geena Gray
Ava Moran
Kate Mc Carthy
Beth McQuillan
Jessica Donagh

Aoife Finn Gallagher - House Captain - Lir
Senior Prefects
Cerys Manley
Amy Kavaagh
Jessica Davis
Laura Maguire
Rebecca Murphy

Molly Mc Cullen - House Captain - Rosnaree

Senior Prefects
Aisling McGee
Caoimhe Lumsdon
Amy Mc Kenna
Emma Moore
Rachel Smith

Celestine Feeney - House Captain - Tara

Senior Prefects
Louise Decombes Rogers
Rachel Callan
Grainne Cooling
Aoibhinn Gleeson
Eva Loftus
Ethos Prefect - Sandra Boles

Head Mentor - Shauna Murphy
Mentors
Laura Gibney
Lorna Judge
Sophie Thornberry
Margaret Akano
Zoe McEvoy
Nicola Sacks
Lucy O'Malley
Aoife Connor
Megan Cromwell
Tolu Adeoti
Jagoda Makenska
Shannon Reddy
Ellen Shaw
Ellie Wright
Rhionnion Coleman
Aoife Hughes
Anna Chalkiadaki
Annie Newton
Sarah Coleman
Gemma Graham
Jodie Harper
Ali Harper
Sophie Judge
Leah Kells
Sinead Whynn
Lauren Milne
Dairin Murphy
Molly Nevin
Kayla O'Hanlon
Aishwarya Pillai
Emily Derham
Jessica Donnelly
Lauren Heeney

Extra Curricular Prefect: Geraldine Doyle

Extra Curicular Activities Prefects;
Athletics - Roisin Nic Dhonnchadha
Badminton - Aoife Finn-Gallagher
Basketball - Geraldine Doyle & Jessica Donagh
Camogie - Rachel Callan
Equestrian - Kayla O'hanlon
Gaelic - Caoimhe Mc Peake, Emma Moore & Georgina Stephenson
Gaisce - Shauna Murphy
Soccer - Ciara Floyd

















Student Leadership Council 2018-2019


                                              

     Head Girl - Niamh Hodkinson                                                        Deputy Head Girl - Aoife Lenehan 




  





Ethos Prefect
- Akvile Dudenaite

 
Head Mentor- Orla Brock


Mentors

Abby Rose Byrne, Aideen Broccardo, Alison Boyle, Ameritha Ajikumar, Amy Murphy, Ann Marie Hogan, Ciara Hanlon, Damilola O.Smith,  Danielle Ward, Duanna Taylor Rooney, Ellenor Moors, Emily Boshell, Emily Byrne, Emma Clear, Grainne Reilly, Hannah Gartland, Jane Dyas, Jessica  Coutinho, Joanne Mooney, Kate Mc Guire, Lauryn Hussey Smith, Michaela Hummerstone, Orla Murray, Rachel Ogunkaya, Rebecca Lanigan, Shannon Rooney, Shauna Clinton, Sophie O'Connor, Tosin Denloye, Weronika Laszczynska, Ziva Sheehan Cussen


                                                                                    


Rosnaree 
-Gemma Regan (House Captain)       
Senior Prefects
Daniya Amer Raza
Eve Conroy
Evie Cooney
Lauren Finglas
Rebecca Reid





Tara -Hannah Griffin  (House Captain) Absent from photographs
Senior Prefects

Emma Jane Bell 
Eniola Ogunkoya
Katie Harrison
Niamh
 Grady
Tara Shortt




Amergin
  - Niamh Murtagh (House Captain)

Senior Prefects
Ciara Smullen
Gwen O'Brien
Laura Gray
Niamh Kelly
Paulina Ziedelyte 



Lir
- Cara Kindlon (House Captain)

Senior Prefects
Charis Mc Mullen
Erin Mc Donagh 
Laura Mc Donald
Niamh Meade
Sarah Mc Carthy



Extra-Curricular Prefects
- Aine Finnerty  and Rebecca Reid
Athletics  - Aoife Lenehan 
Basketball - Orla Brook & Sophie O'Connor 
Gaisce - Katie Brangan & Aine Finnerty 
Junior Gaelic - Kate Kelly 
U14 Gaelic  - Niamh Grady 
Senior Gaelic - Tara Shortt
Soccer - Niamh Murphy-Halstead
Swimming - Rebecca Reid 







-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Head Girl 2017-2018: Carenza Rock


      
  

 
Head Girl Carenza Rock (centre) with House Captains (left to right): Caoimhe Judge (Lir), Jill Kenny (Rosnaree), Beth Manley (Tara) and Talor Aiyegbeni (Amergin)





Student Leadership Council 2017-2018 with Ms Deirdre Lynch (Deputy Principal) and Ms Leoni Carroll (Principal)